Privacy Policy


  1. GENERAL

Dancesport.co.uk is committed to protecting your privacy and will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Dancesport.co.uk collects, uses and shares your information relating to your use our Services. This Privacy Policy (together with the Dancesport.co.uk Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By agreeing to use Dancesport.co.uk services you agree that you will allow us to use your personal information together with any sensitive personal information, such as your age or ethnic origin, in conformity with the processes set out in the Dancesport.co.uk Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].uk or here.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of information that Dancesport.co.uk collects fall under two general categories: personally identifiable information (PII) and non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) including "sensitive personal data" as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. PII consists of any information which can be used to specifically identify you as an individual, whereas non-PII consists of aggregate information or any information that does not specifically identify you as an individual.

The following sections describe how your PII and non-PII are collected by us, and how we use such information.

1) PUBLIC INFORMATION

Public information is information that is always publicly available, as well as the information you choose to make public.

INFORMATION THAT IS ALWAYS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE

The types of information listed below are always publicly available, and are treated just like information you decided to make public. This information is personally identifiable information (PII), provided by you upon registration such as your name, profile pictures, username, gender, location, User ID and email address, etc... Some of this information, for example, your name and username, is listed publicly on our Services, as well as on your profile page and will be publicly searchable and visible in search results. As part of your personal profile, you may choose to submit or incorporate additional information, such as your exact age, your hobbies and interests, as well as other content, such as photos, music and videos. Such information will be publicly available to others by default, unless you change settings on your privacy settings page.

INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO MAKE PUBLIC

As a Registered User of our Services, we provide you with options in your Account Settings to modify the ways others can access your personal information and associated with your account.

By choosing to make your information public, you agree that anyone, including people off of Dancesport.co.uk will be able to see it.

You may choose to provide us with profile information to make public, such as a short biography, your location, your website, or a pictures. You may provide information to customize your account, such as a cell phone number for the delivery of SMS messages. Additional information you might choose to share on Dancesport.co.uk is such as when you post a status update, upload a photo or comment on a friend's story, add a friend, like a Page or a website, add a place to your story, find friends using our member search, or indicate you are in a relationship. Such information will be publicly available upon provision, posting or publication, unless you set different setting on your privacy settings page.

Choosing to make such information public also means that this information can be associated with you (i.e., your name, profile pictures, cover photos, User ID, username, age, location, dance level, etc.) even off Dancesport.co.uk and will show up when someone carries out a search on Dancesport.co.uk or on a public search engine.

Sometimes you will not be able to select an audience when you post something (like when you write on a Page's wall or comment on a news article that uses our comments plugin). This is because some types of stories are always public stories. As a general rule, you should assume that if you do not see a sharing icon, the information will be publicly available.

INFORMATION OTHERS SHARE ABOUT YOU

Information about you can also be made public by your friends and others, such as when they upload your contact information, post a photo of you, tag you in a photo or status update, or at a location, or add you to a group.

Other users of Dancesport.co.uk may also store and share information about you and other users that they have, when they upload and manage their invites and contacts.

2) INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Dancesport.co.uk receives and stores information which is transmitted automatically from your computer when you use the Dancesport.co.uk Service. This information includes information from cookies (which are described below), your IP address and browser type. Your IP address is the unique address of your computer which is automatically provided to other computers when your web browser or email application requests a web page or email from those computers on the Internet. We also collect information about how you use the Dancesport.co.uk Service, including information about the features you use and where you go on the Service.

LOG FILES

Any time you visit the Dancesport.co.uk website, we gather certain information about your use of our website (such as your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks) to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We log your IP address for system administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session. This gives the Dancesport.co.uk an idea of which parts of our site users are visiting. We do not link any of the information in our log files to any other information that would enable us to determine your actual identity. This means that a user’s session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous. Such information can be therefore classed as non-PII. We will only link your log files to your personal details, if necessary and in exceptional circumstances, for internal troubleshooting and system performance purposes. We do not share your log files externally.

DANCESPORT.CO.UK COOKIES

We use “cookies” to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting our website or using our services. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user, so that we can continue to develop and improve our service. We also use cookie data collected during your visit(s) to our site to recognise you when you visit third party sites that we have partnered with so that we can show you Dancesport.co.uk advertisements that we think may interest you on those sites. For more information please refer to our Cookie Policy.

WEB BEACONS

“Web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) are small transparent graphic images that are often used in conjunction with cookies in order to further personalize our website for our users and to collect a limited set of information about our visitors. We may also use web beacons in email communications in order to understand the behaviour of our users. We do not link the web beacons to any information that would enable us to determine the actual identity of any individual.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES AND TARGETED ADVERTISING

We may use third-party advertising agencies or other service providers to serve ads on our website on behalf of Dancesport.co.uk or third-party advertisers (e.g., retailers of goods or services). These companies may employ cookies and beacons (also known as single pixel gifs or action tags) to measure advertising effectiveness and to collect information about your use of the Dancesport.co.uk site to serve you with advertising better tailored to your interests. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and beacons is anonymous and does not enable them to determine your actual identity.

3) OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES

We receive data about you every time you interact with Dancesport.co.uk, such as when you look at other person’s profile, send or receive a message, search for a friend or a Page, click on, view or otherwise interact with things, use a Dancesport.co.uk mobile app, or place order on Dancesport.co.uk or make other purchases through Dancesport.co.uk. When you post things like photos or videos on Dancesport.co.uk, we may receive additional related data (or metadata), such as the time, date and place you took the photo or video.

We receive data from the computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access Dancesport.co.uk, including when multiple users log in from the same device. This may include your IP address and other information about things like your internet service, location, the type (including identifiers) of browser you use, or the pages you visit. For example, we may get your GPS or other location information so we can tell you if any of your friends are nearby.

We will use this information to develop statistics and aggregate information about the number of people who visit the Dancesport.co.uk Service and to customise Dancesport.co.uk content, layout and services. We may share this information with third parties to help us improve the Dancesport.co.uk Service and better serve our users in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED BY DANCESPORT.CO.UK AND THIRD PARTIES

We also put together data from the information we already have about you and your friends. For example, we may put together data about you to determine which friends we should show you in your News Feed or suggest you tag in the photos you post. We may put together your current city with GPS and other location information we have about you to tell you and your friends about people or events nearby, for example, or offer deals to you that you might be interested in.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by Dancesport.co.uk.

Dancesport.co.uk contains links to other sites and services that are not owned or controlled by Dancesport.co.uk, including Dancesport.co.uk affiliates (e.g. AIM). Please be aware that these sites have their own privacy policies, and that Dancesport.co.uk is not responsible for their privacy practices. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information.

PUCHASE INFORMATION

Dancesport.co.uk offers, among other services, a subscriber-based service, as well as retail sale of dance related products. To process subscriptions or product purchases, we may collect your name, billing address, phone number, email address, shipping address and credit card information. Such information is used primarily to process your order or as otherwise described herein. Credit card transactions are processed through industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/or strong encryption (3DES) by a third party, which only uses your information for that purpose.

INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR FRIENDS INVITED TO THE SERVICE

Dancesport.co.uk encourages you to refer a friend to our service by sending us a friend’s name and email address. We will keep this information in our database and send that person a one-time email containing your name and inviting him to visit our site. The information will be stored for the sole purpose of sending this email, tracking the success of our referral program and identifying and linking existing friends or prospective Dancesport.co.uk users. We will not send your friend additional emails unless that person requests more information or promotional emails or if he signs up for our services. This email will also include a quick and easy way for him to remove his information from our database, if they desire. We ask that you do not abuse this feature by entering names and addresses of those who would not be interested in Dancesport.co.uk. Upon registration, your friend can change their email preferences via the “My Settings” tab and the “Account Settings” link on their Dancesport.co.uk home page.

USE FOR RESEARCH AND IMPROVEMENT OF SERVICE

In addition to the uses outlined above, by using Dancesport.co.uk, you agree to allow Dancesport.co.uk to use anonymized information from you and your experiences through the Services to continue our research to improve Dancesport.co.uk Services. The information we receive about you in connection with the services and features we provide to you and other users like your friends, our partners, the advertisers that purchase ads on the site, we may use as part of our efforts to keep Dancesport.co.uk products, services and integrations safe and secure, to measure or understand the effectiveness of adverts you and others see, including to deliver relevant adverts to you and to make suggestions to you and other users on Dancesport.co.uk, such as: suggesting that another user add you as a friend because you have common friend, or suggesting that your friend tag you in a picture they have uploaded with you in it, to provide you with location features and services, like telling you and your friends when something is going on nearby or for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only disclose your information to selected third parties in the ways defined and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE BY LAW

You acknowledge and agree that Dancesport.co.uk may disclose information you provide if required or permitted to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to (i) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law); (ii) protect or defend Dancesport.co.uk’s, or a third party’s, rights; or (iii) protect someone’s life, health or safety, such as when harm or violence against any person (including the user) is threatened.

DISCLOSURE TO PROTECT ABUSE VICTIMS

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use, Dancesport.co.uk reserves the right, but has no obligation, to disclose any information that you submit to the Services, if in our sole opinion, we suspect or have reason to suspect, that the information involves a party who may be the victim of abuse in any form. Abuse may include, without limitation, elder abuse, child abuse, spousal abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Information may be disclosed to authorities that Dancesport.co.uk, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate to handle such disclosure. Appropriate authorities may include, without limitation, law enforcement agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials. You hereby acknowledge and agree that Dancesport.co.uk is permitted to make such disclosure.

DISCLOSURE TO TRUSTED THIRD PARTIES BY US

We may share your PII with service providers that may be associated with us to help provide services to you. For example, outsourced customer care agents or technology assistants may need access to your PII to perform services for you. Your PII will be kept in the utmost confidence by such associated service providers. In addition, from time to time and only upon receipt of express consent, we may share PII (such as e-mail or mailing address) about our user base with carefully selected third parties, so they can offer goods and services that we believe may be of interest to our users.

DISCLOSURE TO TRUSTED THIRD PARTIES AT YOUR REQUEST

While visiting our site, we may provide you with advertisements, promotions, sweepstakes and offers from third party providers. If you choose to accept any such offers, you may (depending on the situation) directly provide your information in connection with the offer to such third party provider. Your information will not be transferred until you actually accept the offer. You may opt-out of the offer at any time up until this point. Please refer to the third party provider’s own privacy policy (provided on the offer pages) if you have any questions regarding how your information is used by such providers. Please be aware that these offers may be presented on pages framed by the Dancesport.co.uk website. We do this to provide a seamless experience. Although these offer pages have the look and feel of our website, you will be submitting your information directly to the third-party advertiser. You agree that Dancesport.co.uk will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings, including the sharing of the information you supply to Dancesport.co.uk with third party providers described here, or as the result of the presence of such providers on the Dancesport.co.uk site.

INFORMATION TRANSFERRED AS A RESULT OF SALE OF BUSINESS

By registering with Dancesport.co.uk you agree that Dancesport.co.uk may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. In particular, if Dancesport.co.uk or substantially all of its assets are acquired by another party (such as acquisition by or merger with another company), your PII may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party. In the case of any transfer of your PII, you will be required to reconfirm your consent before any material changes can be made to the way your PII is stored and used.

TESTIMONIALS

We post customer testimonials on Dancesport.co.uk which may contain personally identifiable information such as your name. We may seek your prior consent to post your name along with your testimonial, but by providing a testimonial you should assume your consent is implied.

Your profile information on the Dancesport.co.uk Service will be shared, depending on your settings on your privacy settings page, with people you share such information with. Please bear in mind that if you choose to share your personal information (including any comments, videos, photos or any other information) with other people via Dancesport.co.uk, you do so at your own risk. Dancesport.co.uk recommends that you don't share your personal contact information.

You can choose to make your profile visible to non-members of Danesport.co.uk by choosing option “Everyone” for “Extended Profile Details Privacy” setting on your privacy settings page.

  1. DEACTIVATION AND DELETION OF YOUR ACCOUNT

If you want to stop using your account, you can deactivate it.

DEACTIVATION

Deactivating your account puts your account on hold. Other users will no longer see your timeline or profile, but we do not delete any of your information. Deactivating an account is the same as you telling us not to delete any information because you might want to reactivate your account at some point in the future. You can deactivate your account here.

DELETION

When you want to permanently delete an account, it is permanently deleted from Dancesport.co.uk. It typically takes about one month to delete an account, but some information may remain in backup copies and logs for up to 90 days. You should only delete your account if you are sure you never want to reactivate it. You can delete your account first by deactivating it (as described above) and then writing us an email at [email protected].

Certain information is needed to provide you with services, so we only delete this information after you delete your account. Some of the things you do on Dancesport.co.uk aren't stored in your account, like posting to a group or sending someone a message (where your friend may still have a message you sent, even after you delete your account). That information remains after you delete your account.

Typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted.

  1. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

INTERNET AWARENESS

Whenever you voluntarily post personal information in public areas, like timeline, feed, journals, weblogs, message boards and forums, this information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by others in unpredictable ways. Dancesport.co.uk recommends that you exercise discretion in deciding what information you disclose on the Internet or otherwise.

AGE RESTRICTIONS

Our age restrictions are set forth in our Terms and Conditions of Service. We do not target our site or service to children under the age of 13 and therefore do not knowingly collect such personal information. Any information we may receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

SECURITY

Dancesport.co.uk has extensive security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information stored in our database. These measures include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/or strong encryption (3DES) technology during credit card transactions and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. We will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but given that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and hence accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

CHOICE TO OPT OUT

We generally retain your PII only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is used, or required by law. As an Dancesport.co.uk member, you may write us an email at [email protected] requesting removal of your information from our database or if you wish to opt out of receiving future communications. You can also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters by writing us an email at [email protected] .

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

You can change your personal details previously submitted upon registration by going to “Settings” and changing it there. For some information mostly relating to the Business Profile such as bank details, Company Name or Address you will have to contact us per email and we will change this information for you.

CHANGES AND ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

Your use of our website, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Your continued use of any portion of our website following posting and/or notification of the updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

CONTACTING DANCESPORT.CO.UK

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the Dancesport.co.uk website please contact us. Our contact details can be found here

EFFECTIVE DATE AND LAST REVISION DATE

This Privacy Policy was posted and is effective as of on 1 January, 2013.

This site is completely free
Do you want to thank us?